2016 East Region Final League Standings and Presentation

Jess Thorn wrote the following regarding the East Region League Presentation Ceremony:

“On the 12th November I was invited to the presentation for the east region league. We arrived at the bowling alley at Braintree Freeport just in time, unfortunately Antonia Jubb couldn’t make it so I was the sole representative of Tri Force!
I was put in the Tri 3 & Youth Team lane. I think the older kids were impressed as my first bowl was a strike!
After the two games and food we all gathered in a room for the actual trophy presentation.
2016 East Region Awards JT2 It was fun  and I was proud to receive an award, although a bit of a trek, but I enjoyed the shopping afterwards also.”

There are a maximum of 5 scoring events of which the best 4 triathlons and 1 other event (triathlon, aquathlon, duathlon) count. The scoring is based on the winner getting 10,000 points and then for every second slower than the winner a number of points are deducted. Therefore the maximum score that can be achieved is 50,000 points.

Many congratulations in particular to Antonia Jubb (2nd Tristar 2 Girls Category) and Jess Thorn (3rd Tristar 3 Girls Category) for winning regional league trophies.

The final league standings are as follows:

Tristar Start Girls

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
6thRebecca Bint3323616.63
16thEmily Groth117355.38

Full Tristar Start Results and League Tables can be found here

Tristar 1 Boys

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
11thLucas Hartley5541393.14
30thJonathan Bint4323541.72
31stBenjamin Taggart3323247.08
43rdTom Pruett3216590.16
50thDaniel Mohammedbhai2214006.72
60thMathew Enever118628.95
62ndNoah Brown118356.17
74thSamuel George117625.00
76thRobbie Laird117481.13
80thSammy Groth117169.98
86thCiro Sadikot116743.20

Tristar 1 Girls

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
13thMackenzie Holt7538273.49
14thRobyn Hartley5538116.29
26thLucy Crooks2217032.59
27thLouisa Muller3216956.45
35thFlorence Crowley119701.82
37thMegan Gray119192.74
46thDaisy Oliver117150.71

Full Tristar 1 Results and League Tables can be found here 

Tristar 2 Boys

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
8thSam Newman6545204.88
11thWilliam Hughes5436428.19
14thZac Mohammedbhai5433285.79
29thLuke Muller5322254.74
45thTom Rayden2216018.66
55thBen Crooks119866.89
74thOliver Jex117529.00
84thTommy Groth116760.42

Tristar 2 Girls

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
2ndAntonia Jubb10549934.88
17thCaitlin Hartley5541226.32
39thZara Mohammedbhai2214964.64
43rdSara Laitner3110000.00
50thJenny Laird117761.11
55thMaisy Manson117390.11
57thAmelia Weaire117262.42
60thJoy Walters116806.68

Full Tristar 2 Results and League Tables can be found here 

Tristar 3 Boys

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
20thTom Jarman4431316.10
26thAidan McLean3323738.32
33rdMatthew Peck2219111.42
41stJames Mabbs2215706.31
54thLouis Paganuzzi117806.03

Tristar 3 Girls

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
3rdJessica Thorn10547317.87
5thChristy Durbin8546407.05
11thHannah Newman7540641.11
12thEmily Rayden4437557.51
33rdKatie McAree2213824.51
35thSophie Mabbs1110000.00
40thTori Weston119025.31
41stJordan Walters118633.26
43rdLauren Enever118574.67
45thSarah Crooks118512.98
50thIzzy West117925.56
60thTara Cairns116900.95

Full Tristar 3 Results and League Tables can be found here 

Youth Boys

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
10thAdam Hughes5433791.83
11thOliver Davis3328278.48
14thMatthew Honeyman3327448.42

Youth Girls

PositionCompetitorEvents CompetedScoring EventsPoints
6thNaomi Holt6545243.03
7thHannah Rayden5543629.92
9thHannah Trotman6435350.81
12thAlannah Mabbs4325083.91
19thJessica Laitner1110000.00
23rdRos Chase117619.35

Full Youth Results and League Tables can be found here